All Comers Track & Field Series

Records

Our old records aren’t what they should be, as in the great "flood" of 1985, many old Club Northwest records were lost, and the All Comers records were among them.  We remember a few from the old days in the 1970s, but no complete listing survived until life member Hal Michael found an old record listing from 1975. We'd like to do more to reconstruct the list, and appreciate any old-timers like Hal who either don’t throw things away or have good memories to contact us with additional marks.

Highlights among the recently discovered marks are several in the middle distance and distance events for men and two javelin marks for athletes still active at the meets today — Fred Luke with the old spec javelin at 81.80m, and Duncan Atwood in the high school javelin 71.04m, both from 1973! Fred still competes and also officiates, while Duncan officiates and offers coaching advice!

These are the records we know about, mostly from 1999-present:

Men

Event

100m (including old 100y mark)

200m

400m

110m Hurdles

180y Hurdles

400m Hurdles

800m

1500m

Mile

Mile Race Walk

3000m

3000m SC

Two Mile

Three Mile

5000m

Six Mile

10000m

High Jump

Pole Vault

Long Jump

Triple Jump

Shot Put

Discus

Hammer

Javelin (old)

Javelin (new)

Current Record

10.5h (Lines’ converted fr 100y)

20.9h

47.10

14.3h

20.3h

51.8h

1:48.1h

3:39.39

4:01.5h / 4:01.62

5:59.6h

7:56.4h

8:43.4h

8:33.8h

13:38.2h

14:14.7

28:18.2h

29:46.7h

2.15m/7'0 1/2"

5.61m/18'4 3/4"

7.66m/25'1 3/4"

15.31m/50'2 3/4"

18.46m/60'6 3/4"

61.42m/201'6"

65.78m/215'10"

81.80m/268’4”

74.69m (245'0")

Name

Tom Lines / Lex Bannister / Sean Williams

Ja'Warren Hooker

Casimir Loxsom

Ben Meyer

Stephone Jordan

Sean Williams

Ryan Brown

Brandon Kidder

Jim Johnson / Justin Kent

Todd Scully

Don Kardong

Jim Johnson

Don Kardong

Herman Atkins

Mike Hill

Tom Howard

Uli Steidl

Norris Frederick

Levi Keller

Norris Frederick

Justin Lawrence

Dane Miller

Reedus Thurmond

Martin Bingisser

Fred Luke

Rob Minnitti

Team

T-Birds / Unat / Unat

UW

Brooks Beasts TC

Unat

HVTC

Unat

UW

Brooks Beasts TC

CNW/BCAthletics

New York AC

Club Northwest

Club Northwest

Club Northwest

Club Northwest

Club Northwest

Richmond BC

Club Northwest

Asics

Club Northwest

Asics

Club Northwest

Unat

Club Northwest

Unat

Club Northwest

Unat

Year-Meet

1969-Aug / 2010-3 / 2004-5

1999-4

2016-8

2000-5

2007-12

2009-6

2007-7

2017-8

1974-Jul/2015-5

1976-?

1974-Aug

1973-May

1974-Aug

1973-May

2008-1

1973-Jun

1999-12

2016-9

2016-3

2016-3

2005-1

2008-3

2007-1

2008-3

1973-May

2005-7

Women

Event

100m

200m

400m

100m Hurdles

180y Low Hurdles

400m Hurdles

800m

1500m

Mile

Mile Race Walk

3000m

3000m SC

Two Mile

5000m

10,000m

High Jump

Pole Vault

Long Jump

Triple Jump

Shot Put

Discus Throw

Hammer Throw

Javelin Throw

Current Record

11.77

23.8h

53.68

13.3h

24.7h

01:02.8

02:01.0

04:05.7

04:45.8

8:25.3h

9:20.6h

11:02.2h

10:37.7h

15:42.2

34:52.5h

1.73m/5'8"

4.30m/14'1-1/4"

5.94m/19'5-3/4"

 

 13.64m/44’9”

61.34m/201'3"

65.31m/214'3"

54.68m/179'5"

Name

Princess Joy Griffey

Princess Joy Griffey

Erica Moore

Stella Orechia

Tate Latimer

Darnian Mills

Hannah Fields

Katie Mackey

Jane Larson

Ann Tuberg

Zivile Balcilinaite

Sarna Becker

Jane Ricardi

Kellyn Taylor

Vanessa Hunter

Pam Spencer / Janine Shepard

Carly Dockendorf

Liz Fuller

 

 Marcia Mecklenberg

Aretha Thurmond

Crystal Smith

Monika Gruszecki

Team

Unat

Unat

Unat

Unat

Unat

Unat

Brooks Beasts TC

Brooks Beasts TC

Club Northwest

PPacers

LITHUANIA

Club Northwest

Club Northwest

Hoka N Arizona

Club Northwest

Unat / Unat

Unat

Unat

 

 Gazelles

Unat

CANADA

Club Northwest

Year-Meet

2014-8

2014-6

2014-8

2000-3

2009-11

2015-4

2017-8

2014-11

2011-4

2009-09

2002-9

2007-9

2015-11

2015-1

2009-12

1975-Jul/Aug

2010-7

2005-9

 

 1975-Aug

2006-3

2009-9

2015-2